Dec 16, 2019  
2019-2020 Patrick Henry Community College Catalog 
  
2019-2020 Patrick Henry Community College Catalog

Personnel


 


Virginia Community College System

Glenn DuBois, Chancellor

State Board for Community Colleges
Robin Sullenterger, Chair
Susan Tinsley Gooden, Vice Chair
Glenn DuBois, Secretary
Yohannes A. Abraham, Arlington
Carolyn S. Berkowitz, Burke
Nathaniel L. Bishop, Roanoke
Adnan Bokhair, Washington, DC
David E. Broder, Vienna
Darrell Conner, Callands
Edward Dalrymple, Jr., Mitchells
Douglas M. Garcia, Washington, DC
William C. Hall, Richmond
Peggy Layne, Virginia Beach
Eleanor Saslaw, Springfield
Joseph F. Smiddy, Church Hill, TN
Senator Walter A. Stosch, Glen Allen
 

Patrick Henry Community College

Patrick Henry Community College Board of Directors
Barry Helmstutler, Chair, Henry
Janet Copenhaver, Vice Chair, Henry
Angeline Godwin, Secretary
Nancy Baker, Martinsville
Ashley Carter, Martinsville
Gary Collins, Henry
Pamela Foley, Henry
Paul Geib, Jr. Henry
Roger Hayden, Patrick
George Hippisley, Franklin
Barry Jarrett, Henry
Rebecca Lovell, Henry
Dr. John McCraw, Jr., Henry
Johnathan Phillips, Martinsville
Wren Williams, Patrick

Patrick Henry Community College Foundation Board of Directors
Ron Haley, Chairman
Scott Prillaman, Vice Chairman
Margie Eason, Secretary
Pam Allen, Treasurer
Nancy Moore
Jim Beckner
Smith Chaney
Gene Clark
Gary Collins
Len Dillon
Linda Gale
Bill Goad
Dr. Angeline Godwin
Joe N. Gravely, Jr.
John L. Gregory, Jr.
Kevin Laine
Ralph Lawson
Karen Parker
Brenda Peters
Carolyn Shough
Sebrena Smith
Joyce Staples
David Swisher
Joe Vipperman
Kelly Witt

Honorary Members
Virginia Hamlet
J. D. Lester
Will Pannill
Larry Ryder
Eliza Severt
Carol Hooker Stermer
Dr. Max Wingett

Administrative Faculty

President’s Staff

Angeline D. Godwin
President
A.A., Gulf Coast Community College
B.A., Troy State University
M.A., University of Alabama
M.Ed., Florida State University
Ph.D., Florida State University
J.D., Thomas M. Cooley Law School

John I. Hanbury
Vice President for Financial & Administrative Services
B.A., Centre College of Kentucky
J.D., University of Kentucky College of Law

J. Gregory Hodges
Vice President for Academic and Student Success Services
B.A., College of William and Mary
M.S., Bethany Theological Seminary
M.A., University of Phoenix
Ph.D., Trident University International

Rhonda R. Hodges
Vice President for Workforce, Economic & Community Development
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S., University of Maryland University College

Administrators

Patsy J. Anderson-Rusmisel
Director of Student Support Services
A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.A., University of Virginia
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Jessica M. Carter
Coordinator of Admissions and Records/Registrar
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Averett University
M.A., Liberty University
Ed.S., Liberty University

David L. Deal
Dean of Technology
A.A.S., Danville Community College
B.A., Averett College
M.B.A., Averett University

Meghan E. Eggleston
Coordinator of Dual Enrollment and Off-Campus Sites
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University

Colin C. Ferguson
Dean of STEM, Health, and Applied Sciences
B.A., Emory & Henry College
M.B.A., University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Shanna Francisco-King
Coordinator of Talent Search, Upward Bound/Upward Bound Math & Science and MHC After 3
B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.A., Radford University

Ophelia G. Griggs
Academic /Retention Coach for Student Support Services
B.A., Norfolk State University
M.S., Longwood University
Ed.D., Capella University

Scott D. Guebert disAbility Counselor
B.S., MacMurray College
M.R.C., University of Kentucky

Brian M. Henderson
Athletics and Special Activities Director
B.S., Virginia State University
M.S., Virginia State University

Jennifer T. Hollyfield
Transfer Counselor, Student Support Services
A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.A., Liberty University

Virginia R. Jones
Dean of Student Success and Enrollment Services
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force
A.A.S., Virginia Western Community College
B.S., Averett University
M.S., Longwood University 
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Cindy S. Keller
Coordinator of Financial Aid
A.A.S. and A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Averett College
M.A., Liberty University

Jeffrey M. Kohler
Coordinator of Advanced Manufacturing Workforce Training
B.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.B.A., Harvard University 

Marcia I. Seaton-Martin
Assistant Coordinator of Library Services
A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.L.I.S., San Jose State University

Belinda N. Stockton
Director of Human Resources
SHRM-SCP, Society for Human Resource Management
B.A., Wittenberg University
M.A., New York University

Brenell C. Thomas
Coordinator of Workforce Development Programs
B.A., University of Virginia

Christy D. Tilley
Director of Student Success Center
A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S., Old Dominion University

Travis W. Tisdale
Coordinator of Advising
B.A., Hampden-Sydney College
M.Ed., University of Virginia

Tiffani S. Underwood
Director of Development and Executive Director of PHCC Foundation
A.A.S, Virginia Western Community College
B.A., University of Mary Washington
M.B.A., Louisiana State University-Shreveport

Amy E. Webster
Director of Nursing and Allied Health
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Christopher S. Wikstrom
Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
B.S. & M.A.Ed., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Terry A. Young
Dean of Academic Success and College Transfer
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A.L.S., Hollins University
J.D., University of Idaho

Teaching Faculty

Patricia V. Amos
Instructor of Psychology/Human Services
B.S.W., James Madison University
M.A.Ed, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University 

Gerald P. Bannan
Professor of Fine Arts
B.F.A., Tyler School of Art
M.F.A., Pratt Institute

Ronald C. Carter, Jr.
Associate Professor of Accounting
B.S., University of North Carolina, Greensboro
M.S., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

David L. Dillard
Associate Professor of General Engineering Technology
B.S., Norfolk State University
M.S., North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University

Matthew W. Dittler
Associate Professor of Biology
B.S., Ferrum College
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Kristin A. Dulaney
Associate Professor Education and Early Childhood
B.S., Longwood College
M.A.Ed., University of Virginia
Ed.D., University of Virginia

Ashley D. Dye
Associate Professor of Nursing/EMS
A.A.S., Virginia Western Community College
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., Radford University

Daniel W. Edwards
Instructor of Industrial Electronics Technology
A.A.S. Patrick Henry Community College
A.A./S. Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University

Tracy L. Fields
Associate Professor of Information Systems Technology
A.S., Bluefield State College
B.S., Bluefield State College
M.S.I.T.M., Trident University International

Tammy M. Forbes
Assistant Professor of Developmental English/Writing Center Coordinator
B.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro
M.A.L.S., Hollins University

Tammy L. Gammons
Assistant Professor of Nursing
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing
M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing

Jason D. Gibson
Assistant Professor of Biology
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S., Clemson University
M.S., Longwood University

Melissa K. Hubbard
Instructor of Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College

Chad M. Hughes
Instructor of Welding
CWE / CWI Certificate in Welding, Patrick Henry Community College

Mark M. Huntress
Associate Professor of Chemistry/Physics
B.S., Ohio State University
Ph.D., Bowling Green University

Bob W. Koester
Instructor of Culinary Arts
B.S., Northern Illinois University

Jason T. Lachowicz
Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S., North Carolina State University
Ph.D., North Carolina State University

Shawn D. McAvoy
Assistant Professor of History/Religion
B.A., Randolph-Macon College
M.A., New Mexico State University
M.A., Arizona State University

Julie G. Martin
Associate Professor of Physical Therapy Assistant
B.S., Medical University of South Carolina
D.P.T., Virginia Commonwealth University

Julie D. Meador
Associate Professor of Administrative Support Technology/Legal Assisting
B.A., Emory & Henry College
M.B.A., Averett University

Bronté Y. Miller
Associate Professor of Developmental Math and Communication Studies
B.A., University of North Carolina, Asheville
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Frances H. Moore
Associate Professor of Biology
B.A., Lenoir-Rhyne College
M.S., Radford University

Melanie L. Nelson
Assistant Instructor of Nursing
B.S.N., Radford University

Bethany J. O’Neil
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Roberts Wesleyan College
M.S.N., University of Rochester

Nancy S. Phillips
Professor of Business Administration
A.A.S. and A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.B.A., Averett College
Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Sandra M. Phillips
Assistant Professor of Information Systems Technology
B.S., Longwood College
M.S., Hollins University

Kelly M. Proffitt
Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Averett University
M.Ed., Averett University

M. Debbie Shelton
Associate Professor of Nursing
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., Radford University

Eric-Gene J. Shrewsbury
Professor of Spanish
B.A., Roanoke College
M.A., Saint Louis University
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

C. Randy Smith
Assistant Professor of Welding
CWE / CWI Certificate in Welding, Patrick Henry Community College
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College

Denver A. Smith
Associate Instructor of Motorsports Technology 
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College

Talmage B. Thomas
Instructor of Motorsports

Ikechukwu G. Ugbomah-Otunuya
Associate Instructor, Sociology
B.Sc., Ambrose Alli University
M.Sc., University of Benin

LaDonna H. Varner
Instructor of English/ Adjunct-Dual Enrollment Faculty Liaison
A.A.&S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.A., James Madison University
M.A., Hollins University

Robert G. Wagner
Associate Instructor of Automotive Technology

Stephanie R. Wagoner
Assistant Professor of Nursing
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S.N., Radford University

Linda M. Wallace
Associate Professor of Nursing
A.S.N., Jefferson College of Health Science
B.S., Averett University
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Lucy E. Williams
Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant/Academic Coordinator, Clincial Education
B.S., Mary Washington College
B.S., Medical College of Virginia
M.H.S., University of Indianapolis
D.P.T., Virginia Commonwealth University

Jason L. Worley
Assistant Professor of Biology
B.S., Ferrum College
M.C.L.S., University of Maryland, College Park
M.S., Clemson University

Ronnie L. Wray
Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Radford University
M.S., Liberty University

Michelle W. Zollars
Associate Professor of Developmental English
B.A., Averett College
M.A., Hollins University

Professors Emeritus

Donald L. Crouch
Professor Emeritus of Electricity/Electronics
B.S., Western Kentucky University

Milton A. Davis
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.S., State University of New York, Brockport
M.A., University of Illinois

Marie M. Garrett
Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., Longwood College
M.A., Longwood College
C.A.G.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Joe L. Keen
Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.S., North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University 
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Martha M. Lee
Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., Westhampton College of the University of Richmond
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

James W. McIntosh, Jr.
Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.S., Carson Newman College
M.S.P.H., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
M.S., Oregon State University
Ed.D., Duke University

Maureen T. Norman
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.A., Virginia State University
M.A.E.d, Virginia State University
C.A.G.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Ruby D. Mitchell (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of Spanish
B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Interamerican University, Mexico
Ph.D., Interamerican University, Mexico

Clyde E. Pitts (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of History
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.A., Western Carolina University

Margaret C. Tinder (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of Office Systems Technology
B.S., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Joanne B. Whitley (deceased)
Professor Emeritus
B.S., James Madison University
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Ed.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Adjunct Faculty

The following individuals taught classes as adjunct faculty during the 2018-2019 academic year:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Jessica D. Adams
Kimberlton B. Adkins
Vivian D. Anderson
JoAnn Armstrong
Elizabeth M. Ashby
Robert J. Ashby
Charles M. Austin, Jr.

Katherine K. Banks
Tara A. Baptist
Elizabeth K. Barbour
Schaquoria L. Barbour
Jordan D. Basile
Lisa R. Belcher
Judy G. Biedrycki
Jeannie M. Blaisdell
Dayna K. Bobbitt
Edythe A. Boitnott
Aila A. Boyd
Deborah M. Burgess

Carlos A. Cabello-Gonzales
Janet F. Cakir
Roger W. Campbell, Jr.
James T. Cannon
Andreea Carver
James S. Cecil
Gayle F. Chaney
Brian A. Chitwood
John M. Christian
Jeanie H. Clark
Rodney D. Clark
Leigh H. Cockram
Jennifer L. Coffey
Natalie F. Coleman
Mary F. Compson
Megan W. Conner
David L. Corns
James D. Corns

Amanda B. Daniels
Ricky E. Dawson
Rhonda D. Dickerson
Fadre L. Dillard
Holly C. Dillon
Brett S. Dooley
Stephen M. Draper
Ferrell Van Drewery
Robert J. Durden

Ashley M. Eanes
Joshua A. Eanes
Ashley R. Eubank
Karen Eggleston

Paul A. Farrar II
Breanna R. Ferguson
Colin P. Ferguson  
Bradley K. Feury
Phyllis J. Fleming
Nelson M. Fox, III  

Brian S. Gardner
Tony V. Geter-Wade
Sharon C. Gilbert
Austin T. Gilbert
Connette T. Gill
Sarah E. Ginter
Penelope S. Grande
Joe N. Gravely, Jr.
James J. Grandinetti
Sue W. Graves

 Gregory J. Hackenburg
Blaine S. Hailey
Jennifer M. Hairston
Sheneka D. Hairston
Christy L. Harbour
Teresa R. Harkness
Shannon J. Harrell
Shannon R. Hatcher
Kevin S. Hayes
Angela R. Haynes
Jessica S. Henson
Shauna N. Hines
Bradley J. Hoback
Laura T. Hopkins
Helen R. Howell
Nina P. Huff
Ann K. Hughes
Jassowyn M. Hurd

Judith A. Ison

 Frank A. Jagoda, III
Teresa B. Johnson
Karla M. Jones
Samantha R. Jones
Mary B. Jordan

Shannon G. King
Robert A. King
Talitha A. Kirby
William L. Kirby, IV

Brian J. Lane
Charles J. Lane
Christy M. Lester
Kevin D. Lewis
Susanna F. Loudermilk
Elizabeth C. Lynch

Barbara M. Mabe
Pamela K. Mabry
Lorelei E. Maney
Jarred A. Marlowe
Elizabeth Marshall
Carrie L. Martin
George V. Martin
William H. Martin, Jr.
Lauren S. Mixter
David W. Moore
Gregory S. Morrison
Shelira D. Morrison
Lori H. Morse
Tiffany M. Morton

 April L. Neblett
Keith W. Newcomb
Cynthia H. Nolen

Edgar O. Ornelas
Renee A. Overby
Robert D. Overfelt
Candace J. Owens
Jordan K. Owens
Laura L. Owens

 Erica L. Penn
Shamecca D. Perkins
James E. Peverall, Jr.
Marti R. Phillips
Connie S. Plaster
Catherine H. Privette
Amber N. Purdy

Brandon L. Quesinberry

Alex D. Randall
Carl D. Ratliff
Troy G. Reeves
Christel J. Reges
Mauricio Reyes
Taylor N. Robertson
Meritha F. Rucker

 Michael C. Scales
Joshua R. Schaller
Terrance J. Schoefield
Keith A. Scott
Lisa G. Seay
Elizabeth M. Sharp
Deborah A. Sharpley-Lampkin
Hannah J. Simpson
Jeffrey R. Smith
Kyana J. Smith
Trina F. Snead
James W. Soyars
Anna P. Sparks
James B. Spence
Christy P. Spencer
Samantha D. Spencer
Cherie L. Spivey
Bunpen Y. Stafford
Brian W. Stanley
Joyce C. Staples
Kayla D. Stone
Lori P. Strachan
Terrance A. Strickland  

Frank B. Tatum
Seberina V. Tatum
Kimberly D. Taylor
Amber K.  Tejeda
Angela Tejeda-Rose
Makayla B. Thrower
Jennifer R. Turner
Shannon H. Turner   

Hannah E. Walker
Teresa V. Wall
Monique N. Ward
Margaret K. Washburn
Vickie J. Wasoski
Melinda M. Wegener
Robert J. Weinerth
Jenny J. Whitaker
Melissa K. Whitney
Jeffrey A. Wickline
Amanda W. Wikstrom
Cherica A. Williams
LaQuanta D. Williams
Benjamin J. Wooster  
Lori A. Worrell
Angela Wright 

 Amelia H. Young
Demetra M. Young
Katelyn M. Young
Christian L. Youngblood

Richard T. Zollars

Athletics

Brian M. Henderson
Athletics and Special Activities Director

Baseball
Jordan D. Basile, Head Coach
Brian R. Wirth, Assistant Coach
Barry C. Powell, Assistant Coach

Cross Country/Track
Andre R. Kidd, Head Coach

Men’s Basketball
Marcus A. Toney, Head Coach
Frankie B. Harris, Assistant Coach

Women’s Basketball
Mitchell L. Jennings, Head Coach
Deneysha K. Goods, Assistant Coach

Golf
Blake L. Carter, Head Coach

Women’s Soccer
Annalies R. Jobsis, Head Coach

Men’s Soccer
Brennan S. Murphy, Head Coach

Softball
Roger W. Campbell, Head Coach
Hailey E. Williams, Assistant Coach

Women’s Volleyball
Hannah C. Helbert, Head Coach
R. Lee Orr, Assistant Coach

Bus Drivers
Thomas E. Anthony, Marcus J. Barnett, Corrie L. Carter, Bernard Gravely, Andre R. Kidd, William K. Lucas, J. Williamson

College Divisions and Offices

Office of the President

Angeline D. Godwin, President
Jencie D. Gibson, Executive Assistant

Athletics
Brian M. Henderson, Athletics and Special Activities Director
Jeffrey R. Smith, Fitness Coordinator & Athletic Trainer

Foundation
Tiffani S. Underwood, Director of Development and Executive Director of the Foundation
Letitia M. Pulliam, Executive Assistant
Cindy S. Gravely, Foundation Financial Coordinator

Office of the Vice President, Financial and Administrative Services


John I. Hanbury, Vice President
Sue Ann Ehmann, Executive Assistant

Business Office
Sharon G. Claggett, Budget Director & Business Manager
Lori M. Conner, Purchasing and Accounts Payable Clerk
Torria N. Finney, Cashier/Inventory Clerk
Adrianne R. Martin, Student Financial/Local Funds Accountant
Cotina M. Pearson, General/Grant Accountant

Grant Development
Sarah Beth K. Morrison, Grants Program Director

Human Resources Office
Belinda N. Stockton, Director of Human Resources
Stephanie G. Keith, Payroll Specialist
Teddy D. Martin, Human Resources Generalist

Facilities Services
Roberta L. Wright, Facilities Director

Housekeeping
Tammie S. Cobler, Melissa A. Gusler, R. Diane Hubbard, Charity L. Hylton, Kathy A. Oswalt, Barbie H. Stone, Donna G. Thompson

Maintenance
Brian R. Boyd, Trades Technician/HVAC
Jack R. Eanes, Building & Grounds Lead
Rick F. Hopkins, Building & Grounds Tech

Benjamin W. Clark, Danny R. Gammons, Donald P. Lucado, Barry A. McDaniel, Ronald W. Shotwell

Switchboard
Carol G. Zimoski, Chance B. Trevillian, Jasmine P. Coleman

Police/Security
Gary C. Dove, Chief of Police/Emergency Planning Coordinator
James H. Keaton, Security Guard
Reggie W. Gravely, Police Officer
W. Bart Hampton, Police Officer
William E. Maxwell, Security Guard 

Office of the Vice President, Academics and Student Success Services

J. Gregory Hodges, Vice President
Betty Jo Ray, Executive Assistant
Gloria A. Johnson, Administrative Assistant for Adjunct Services

Academic Success and College Transfer 
Terry A. Young, Dean
Kathy L. Price, Administrative Coordinator
April L. Wells, Developmental Math Center Manager

STEM, Health and Applied Programs 
Colin C. Ferguson, Dean
Teresa S. Foley, STEM and Applied Programs Administrative Assistant
Rachel E. Hodge, Davenport Institute Navigator

Nursing and Allied Health
Amy E. Webster, Director of Nursing and Allied Health
Amber R. Shelton, Nursing and Allied Health Administrative Assistant

Dual Enrollment & Off Campus Sites 
Meghan E. Eggleston, Coordinator
Ashley D. Hughes, Off Campus Sites & Student Services Program Assistant
Cherica A. Williams, Career Coach - Bassett High School
Christy M. Lester, Career Coach - Martinsville High School 
Alyssa W. Rorrer, Career Coach - Magna Vista High School
Lindsey R. Rosenthal, Career Coach - Patrick County High School  

Patrick County Site
Angelia R. Brown, Patrick County Site Facilitator
Lynne B. Howell, Media Specialist, Patrick County
Twyla P. Neil, Office Support, Patrick County
Sam C. Rorrer, Lab Assistant, Patrick County

Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Christopher S. Wikstrom, Director
Lisa L. Finley, Research Analyst

Technology
David L. Deal, Dean
Eric L. Arrington, Senior Network Administrator
Kim M. Dillard, Enterprise Support Specialist
Kevin L. Hairston, Media/Desktop Technician
Jason E. Mabry, Network/Desktop Technician
Mark W. Nelson, Educational Technologist
Mark L. Setliff, Network/Desktop Technician
John Y. Stafford, Instructional Lab Assistant
Nathan G. Arrington, Media Specialist
Hilda P. Goad, Testing/Learning Specialist
C. Alan Lawson, Learning Lab/Testing Center
Charlie F. Martin, Lab Assistant 
Julie B. Pruitt, Distance Learning Assistant

Library Services
Marcia I. Seaton-Martin, Assistant Coordinator of Library Services
Aileen C. Martin, Library Assistant
Marilyn C. Amerson, Library Technician

Student Success and Enrollment Services 
Virginia R. Jones, Dean
Pamela L. Holland, Administrative Assistant
Joyce Divens, Advisor
Shelira D. Morrison, Recruitment & Marketing Specialist
Devin M. Pendleton, Coordinator of Campus Life & Fine Arts
M. Carol Ford, iPass Strategist

Advising
Travis W. Tisdale, Coordinator of Advising
Megan S. Keffer, Outreach Advising Specialist
Rachael L. Wingfield, Outreach Advising Specialist

Financial Aid and Veteran Affairs
Cindy S. Keller, Coordinator of Financial Aid
Rosemary I. Bowers, Program Support Technician
Robert T. Hendrix, Financial Aid Administrative Asst.

Registrar’s Office
Jessica M. Carter, Admissions and Records/Registrar
Jennifer L. Brown, Student Entry Specialist

MHC After 3, Upward Bound, Upward Bound Math & Science, Talent Search
Shanna K. Francisco-King, Coordinator

MHC After 3
Brian W. Stanley, Assistant Coordinator
Vacant, High School Director
Annette F. Bolio, Middle School Director

Karen M. Adams, Tyler R. Akers, Olivia N. Agee, Schaquoria L. Barbour, Dovie A. Blankenship, Wesley A. Brown, Wesley K. Childress, Fadre Dillard,  Audrianna D. Donham, Sarah A. Estes, Breanna R. Ferguson, Tammie T. Gauldin, Tiara L. Giles, Brittany R. Gill, Kenneth D. Gill, James J. Grandinetti, Christopher D. Hairston, Jordan A. Hairston, Sierra L. Hairston, Brian S. Hammock, Maurice J. Hampton, Kennedy P. Haviland, Helen J. Howell, Kelly A. Huff, Samantha R. Jones, Sarah A. Krauss, Dylan T. McKinney, Jordan S. Menefee, Erica L. Penn, Kiana C. Penn, Ismael C. Perez, De’Ante L. Perkins, Ja’Quan L. Perkins, Meagan R. Puckett, Amber N. Purdy, Mauricio Reyes, Whitney D. Robinson, Timothy L. Ross, Meritha F. Rucker, Xavier M. Savannah, Terrance J. Schoefield, Wendy M. Stanley, Matthew D. Thomas, Sharmain S. Thornton, Tommy N. Turner, Brianna D. Warren, Vickie J. Wasoski

Upward Bound
Brenda S. Sigmon, Administrative Assistant
Lindsey C. Bryant, Assistant Coordinator
Antonio D. Mattox, Advisor
Megan R. Willis, Math & Science Assistant Coordinator 
Tiffany M. Morton, Math & Science Advisor and STEM Instructor 

Talent Search
Vacant, Assistant Coordinator
Ebony D. Coleman-Davis, Advisor
Hannah C. Helbert, Advisor 
Chelsea M. Krontz, Advisor                                                                             

Student Success Center
Christy D. Tilley, Director
Samantha R. Pruitt, Middle College Instructional Assistant
Jan P. Harrison, College Success & Great Expectations Coach
Lori S. Lowe-Bonds, College Success Coach
Seberina V. Tatum, College Success Coach
Elizabeth A. Marshall, College Success Coach
Christy P. Spencer, Middle College & Great Expectations Coach
Lisa K. Coffey, College Success Coach Program Specialist
Vacant, Student Success Center Office Assistant

Student Support Services
Patsy J. Anderson-Rusmisel, Director
Ophelia G. Griggs, Academic/Retention Coach for Student Support Services
Scott D. Guebert, disAbility Counselor
Patricia A. Worley, disAbility Services Advisor
Jennifer T. Hollyfield, Transfer Counselor
Susan M. Plunk, Administrative Assistant

Tutors
Vinicius D. Ferreira, Bethany C. Fulcher, James G. Hodges, Christian A. Hull, Kinsey M. Johnson, Koby D. Johnson, Hannah M. Martin, Huong Nguyen, David M. Reynolds, Teresa C. Setliff, Bunpen Y. Stafford, Phyllis A. Walker, Amelia H. Young

Dual Enrollment & Off Campus Sites
Meghan E. Eggleston, Coordinator
Ashley D. Hughes, Off Campus Sites & Student Services Program Assistant
Cherica A. Williams, Career Coach - Bassett High School
Christy M. Lester, Career Coach - Martinsville High School 
Alyssa W. Rorrer, Career Coach - Magna Vista High School
Lindsey R. Rosenthal, Career Coach - Patrick County High School  

Patrick County Site
Angelia R. Brown, Patrick County Site Facilitator
Lynne B. Howell, Media Specialist, Patrick County
Twyla P. Neil, Office Support, Patrick County
Sam C. Rorrer, Lab Assistant, Patrick County

Office of the Vice President, Workforce, Economic and Community Development

Rhonda R. Hodges, Vice President
Lillie J. Gibson, Executive Assistant
Brenell C. Thomas, Coordinator of Workforce Development Programs
Kathy D. Whittle-Davis, Coordinator, Workforce Transitional Grants 
Tanya L. Sprinkle, Workforce Systems Specialist
Vacant, Fast Forward Coach
Lisa M. Parnell, Workforce Development Support Specialist

Advanced Manufacturing
Jeffrey M. Kohler, Coordinator of Advanced Manufacturing Workforce Training 
Nicholas A. McCorquodale, Advanced Manufacturing Instructor

Career Center
Shannon W. Whitlow, Career Services Coordinator
Regina M. Warren, Career Services Support Specialist
Vacant, Workforce Credential Support Specialist

IDEA Center
Matthew B. Ratliff, Interim Coordinator of Community Development Programs
Amy K. Reed, Community Development Support Specialist
Christopher E. Wagoner, Fab Lab Coordinator

Marketing and Public Relations
M. Randy Ferguson, Media Director
Amanda R. Broome, Public Relations & Social Media Manager