Oct 30, 2020  
2020-2021 Catalog 
  
2020-2021 Catalog

Personnel


 


Virginia Community College System

Glenn DuBois, Chancellor

State Board for Community Colleges
Susan Tinsley-Gooden, Chair, Virginia
Edward Dalrymple, Jr., Vice Chair, Virginia
Glenn DuBois, Secretary
Nathaniel L. Bishop, Virginia
Adnan Bokhari, Virginia
David E. Broder, Virginia
Darren Conner, Virginia
Edward Dalrymple, Jr., Virginia
Douglas M. Garcia, Virginia
Peggy Layne, Virginia
RJ Narang, Virginia
Richard Reynolds, Virginia
Eleanor Saslaw, Virginia
Joseph F. Smiddy, Tennessee
Terri Thompson, Virginia
Senator Walter A. Stosch, Virginia

Patrick Henry Community College

Patrick Henry Community College Board of Directors
Barry Helmstutler, Chair, Henry
Janet Copenhaver, Vice Chair, Henry
Angeline Godwin, Secretary
Dr. Dennis Casey, Martinsville
Gary Collins, Henry
Paul Geib, Jr. Henry
Robert Haley, Henry

Roger Hayden, Patrick
George Hippisley, Franklin
Barry Jarrett, Henry
Rebecca Lovell, Henry
Dr. John McCraw, Jr., Henry
Bill O’Brien, Franklin
Wren Williams, Patrick

 

Patrick Henry Community College Foundation Board of Directors
Ron Haley, Chairman
Scott Prillaman, Vice Chairman
Margie Eason, Secretary
Carolyn Shough, Treasurer
Pam Allen
Dale Alward
Jim Beckner
Smith Chaney
Gene Clark
Gary Collins
Len Dillon
Linda Gale
Bill Goad
Dr. Angeline Godwin
John L. Gregory, Jr.
Kevin Laine
Nancy Moore
Karen Parker
Brenda Peters
Sebrena Smith
David Swisher
Courtney Williams

Honorary Members
Virginia Hamlet
J. D. Lester
Will Pannill
Larry Ryder
Eliza Severt
Carol Hooker Stermer
Dr. Max Wingett

Administrative Faculty

President’s Staff

Angeline D. Godwin
President
A.A., Gulf Coast Community College
B.A., Troy State University
M.A., University of Alabama
M.Ed., Florida State University
Ph.D., Florida State University
J.D., Thomas M. Cooley Law School

John I. Hanbury
Vice President for Financial & Administrative Services
B.A., Centre College of Kentucky
J.D., University of Kentucky College of Law

J. Gregory Hodges
Vice President for Academic and Student Success Services
B.A., College of William and Mary
M.S., Bethany Theological Seminary
M.A., University of Phoenix
Ph.D., Trident University International

Rhonda R. Hodges
Vice President for Workforce, Economic & Community Development
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S., University of Maryland University College

Administrators

Patsy J. Anderson-Rusmisel
Director of Student Support Services
A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.A., University of Virginia
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Angelia R. Brown
Patrick County Site Facilitator
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.B.A,  Radford University

Jessica M. Carter
Coordinator of Admissions and Records/Registrar
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Averett University
M.A., Liberty University
Ed.S., Liberty University

Sharon G. Claggett
Budget Director and Business Office Manager
B.S., Averett College
M.B.A., Averett University

Rachel R. Cox
Nurse Retention Specialist
B.S.N., University of Minnesota

David L. Deal
Dean of Technology
A.A.S., Danville Community College
B.A., Averett College
M.B.A., Averett University

Meghan E. Eggleston
Coordinator of Dual Enrollment and Off-Campus Sites
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University

Colin C. Ferguson
Dean of STEM, Health, and Applied Sciences
B.A., Emory & Henry College
M.B.A., University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Shanna Francisco-King
Coordinator of Talent Search, Upward Bound/Upward Bound Math & Science and MHC After 3
B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.A., Radford University

Ophelia G. Griggs
Academic /Retention Coach for Student Support Services
B.A., Norfolk State University
M.S., Longwood University
Ed.D., Capella University

Scott D. Guebert
disAbility Counselor
B.S., MacMurray College
M.R.C., University of Kentucky

Brian M. Henderson
Athletics and Special Activities Director
B.S., Virginia State University
M.S., Virginia State University

Jennifer T. Hollyfield
Transfer Counselor, Student Support Services
A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.A., Liberty University

Virginia R. Jones
Dean of Student Success and Enrollment Services
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force
A.A.S., Virginia Western Community College
B.S., Averett University
M.S., Longwood University 
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Cindy S. Keller
Coordinator of Financial Aid
A.A.S. and A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Averett College
M.A., Liberty University

Jeffrey M. Kohler
Coordinator of Advanced Manufacturing Workforce Training
B.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology
M.B.A., Harvard University 

Marcia I. Seaton-Martin
Assistant Coordinator of Library Services
A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.L.I.S., San Jose State University

Sarah Beth K. Morrison
Coordinator of Grant Development
B.A., Davidson College
M.Ed., Mary Baldwin University 

Shelira D. Morrison
Recruitment Specialist
A.A.S, Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Virginia Commonwealth University
M.B.A., Averett University

Matthew B. Ratliff
Coordinator of Community Development Programs
A.A.S, Patrick Henry Community College
B.A., Ashford University
M.A., Ashford University

Belinda N. Stockton
Director of Human Resources
SHRM-SCP, Society for Human Resource Management
B.A., Wittenberg University
M.A., New York University

Brenell C. Thomas
Coordinator of Workforce Development Programs
B.A., University of Virginia

Christy D. Tilley
Director of Student Success Center
A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S., Old Dominion University

Travis W. Tisdale
Coordinator of Advising
B.A., Hampden-Sydney College
M.Ed., University of Virginia

Tiffani S. Underwood
Director of Development and Executive Director of PHCC Foundation
A.A.S, Virginia Western Community College
B.A., University of Mary Washington
M.B.A., Louisiana State University-Shreveport

Amy E. Webster
Director of Nursing and Allied Health
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Christopher S. Wikstrom
Director of Institutional Research and Effectiveness
B.S. & M.A.Ed., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Roberta L. Wright
Facilities Director
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University

Terry A. Young
Dean of Academic Success and College Transfer
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A.L.S., Hollins University
J.D., University of Idaho

Teaching Faculty

Patricia V. Amos
Instructor of Psychology/Human Services
B.S.W., James Madison University
M.A.Ed, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University 

Gerald P. Bannan
Professor of Fine Arts
B.F.A., Tyler School of Art
M.F.A., Pratt Institute

Glenn E. Belcher
Associate Instructor of Welding
CWE / CWI Certificate in Welding, Patrick Henry Community College

Ronald C. Carter, Jr.
Associate Professor of Accounting
B.S., University of North Carolina, Greensboro
M.S., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

David L. Dillard
Associate Professor of General Engineering Technology
B.S., Norfolk State University
M.S., North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University

Matthew W. Dittler
Associate Professor of Biology
B.S., Ferrum College
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Kristin A. Dulaney
Associate Professor Education and Early Childhood
B.S., Longwood College
M.A.Ed., University of Virginia
Ed.D., University of Virginia

Robert J. Durden
Associate Instructor of Precision Machining
Diploma, Danville Community College
B.A., Ashford University

Ashley D. Dye
Associate Professor of Nursing/EMS
A.A.S., Virginia Western Community College
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., Radford University

Daniel W. Edwards
Instructor of Industrial Electronics Technology
A.A.S. Patrick Henry Community College
A.A./S. Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University

Tracy L. Fields
Associate Professor of Information Systems Technology
A.S., Bluefield State College
B.S., Bluefield State College
M.S.I.T.M., Trident University International

Tammy M. Forbes
Assistant Professor of Developmental English/Writing Center Coordinator
B.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro
M.A.L.S., Hollins University

Tammy L. Gammons
Associate Professor of Nursing
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing
M.S.N., Chamberlain College of Nursing

Jason D. Gibson
Associate Professor of Biology
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S., Clemson University
M.S., Longwood University

Melissa K. Hubbard
Instructor of Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College

Chad M. Hughes
Assistant Professor of Welding
CWE / CWI Certificate in Welding, Patrick Henry Community College

Mark M. Huntress
Associate Professor of Chemistry/Physics
B.S., Ohio State University
Ph.D., Bowling Green University

Bob W. Koester
Instructor of Culinary Arts
B.S., Northern Illinois University

Jason T. Lachowicz
Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S., North Carolina State University
Ph.D., North Carolina State University

Shawn D. McAvoy
Assistant Professor of History/Religion
B.A., Randolph-Macon College
M.A., New Mexico State University
M.A., Arizona State University
Ph.D., Arizona State University

Julie G. Martin
Associate Professor of Physical Therapy Assistant/Program Director
B.S., Medical University of South Carolina
D.P.T., Virginia Commonwealth University

Julie D. Meador
Associate Professor of Administrative Support Technology/Legal Assisting
B.A., Emory & Henry College
M.B.A., Averett University

Bronté Y. Miller
Associate Professor of Developmental Math and Communication Studies
B.A., University of North Carolina, Asheville
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Frances H. Moore
Associate Professor of Biology
B.A., Lenoir-Rhyne College
M.S., Radford University

Melanie L. Nelson
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Radford University

Keith W. Newcomb
Associate Instructor of Industrial Electronics Technology
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College

Bethany J. O’Neil
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Roberts Wesleyan College
M.S.N., University of Rochester

Nancy S. Phillips
Professor of Business Administration
A.A.S. and A.A./S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.B.A., Averett College
Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Sandra M. Phillips
Assistant Professor of Information Systems Technology
B.S., Longwood College
M.S., Hollins University

Kelly M. Proffitt
Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Averett University
M.Ed., Averett University

M. Debbie Shelton
Associate Professor of Nursing
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., Radford University

Eric-Gene J. Shrewsbury
Professor of Spanish
B.A., Roanoke College
M.A., Saint Louis University
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

C. Randy Smith
Assistant Professor of Welding
CWE / CWI Certificate in Welding, Patrick Henry Community College
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College

Denver A. Smith
Instructor of Motorsports Technology 
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College

Talmage B. Thomas
Instructor of Motorsports

Ikechukwu G. Ugbomah-Otunuya
Instructor of Sociology
B.Sc., Ambrose Alli University
M.Sc., University of Benin

LaDonna H. Varner
Instructor of English/ Adjunct-Dual Enrollment Faculty Liaison
A.A.&S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.A., James Madison University
M.A., Hollins University

Robert G. Wagner
Associate Instructor of Automotive Technology

Stephanie R. Wagoner
Associate Professor of Nursing
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S.N., Radford University

Linda M. Wallace
Associate Professor of Nursing
A.S.N., Jefferson College of Health Science
B.S., Averett University
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Lucy E. Williams
Professor of Physical Therapist Assistant/Academic Coordinator Clincial Education
B.S., Mary Washington College
B.S., Medical College of Virginia
M.H.S., University of Indianapolis
D.P.T., Virginia Commonwealth University

Jason L. Worley
Assistant Professor of Biology
B.S., Ferrum College
M.C.L.S., University of Maryland, College Park
M.S., Clemson University

Ronnie L. Wray
Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
A.A.S., Patrick Henry Community College
B.S., Radford University
M.S., Liberty University

Michelle W. Zollars
Associate Professor of Developmental English
B.A., Averett College
M.A., Hollins University

Professors Emeritus

Donald L. Crouch
Professor Emeritus of Electricity/Electronics
B.S., Western Kentucky University

Milton A. Davis
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.S., State University of New York, Brockport
M.A., University of Illinois

Marie M. Garrett
Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., Longwood College
M.A., Longwood College
C.A.G.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Joe L. Keen
Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.S., North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University 
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Martha M. Lee
Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., Westhampton College of the University of Richmond
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

James W. McIntosh, Jr.
Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.S., Carson Newman College
M.S.P.H., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
M.S., Oregon State University
Ed.D., Duke University

Maureen T. Norman
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.A., Virginia State University
M.A.E.d, Virginia State University
C.A.G.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Ruby D. Mitchell (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of Spanish
B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Interamerican University, Mexico
Ph.D., Interamerican University, Mexico

Clyde E. Pitts (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of History
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.A., Western Carolina University

Margaret C. Tinder (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of Office Systems Technology
B.S., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Joanne B. Whitley (deceased)
Professor Emeritus
B.S., James Madison University
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Ed.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Adjunct Faculty

The following individuals taught classes as adjunct faculty during the 2019-2020 academic year:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Jessica D. Adams
Kimberlton B. Adkins
Vivian D. Anderson
JoAnn Armstrong
Elizabeth M. Ashby

Elizabeth K. Barbour
Schaquoria L. Barbour
Lisa R. Belcher
Judy G. Biedrycki
Jeannie M. Blaisdell
Dayna K. Bobbitt
Edythe A. Boitnott
Aila A. Boyd
Deborah M. Burgess

Carlos A. Cabello-Gonzales
Janet F. Cakir
Roger W. Campbell, Jr.
James T. Cannon
Andreea Carver
James S. Cecil
Gayle F. Chaney
Brian A. Chitwood
John M. Christian
Jeanie H. Clark
Rodney D. Clark
Natalie F. Coleman
Mary F. Compson
Megan W. Conner
David L. Corns
James D. Corns
Kayla A. Cotner

Ricky E. Dawson
Rhonda D. Dickerson
Kiana C. Dillard
Holly C. Dillon
Brett S. Dooley
Stephen M. Draper
Ferrell Van Drewery
Joshua Duncan

Ashley M. Eanes
Joshua A. Eanes
Cody M. Ellis

Paul A. Farrar II
Breanna R. Ferguson
Colin P. Ferguson  
Cecil K. France
Ashley R. Fultz
 

Brian S. Gardner
Tony V. Geter-Wade
Sharon C. Gilbert
Austin T. Gilbert
Connette T. Gill
Kenneth D. Gill, Jr
Kenneth C. Gillie, Jr.
Sarah E. Ginter
Penelope S. Grande
Joe N. Gravely, Jr.
James J. Grandinetti
Sue W. Graves
Kenneth J. Guzman

 Blanche S. Hailey
Jordan A. Hairston
Jennifer M. Hairston
Sheneka D. Hairston
Christy L. Harbour
Teresa R. Harkness
Shannon J. Harrell
Shannon R. Hatcher
Courtney R. Haworth
Kevin S. Hayes
Angela R. Haynes
Jessica S. Henson
Bradley J. Hoback
Laura T. Hopkins
Helen R. Howell
Ann K. Hughes
Christian A. Hull

 Frank A. Jagoda, III
Kristen W. Jarrett
Teresa B. Johnson
Karla M. Jones

Shannon G. King
Robert A. King
William L. Kirby, IV
Sarah A. Krauss
 

Brian J. Lane
Charles J. Lane
Christy M. Lester
Kevin D. Lewis
Susanna F. Loudermilk
Elizabeth C. Lynch

Barbara M. Mabe
Pamela K. Mabry
Lorelei E. Maney
Jarred A. Marlowe
Elizabeth Marshall
Carrie L. Martin
George V. Martin
William H. Martin, Jr.
Antonio D. Mattox
Nicholas A. McCorquodale
Donna H. McGarry
Linda K. Miller
Cierra C. Moore
David W. Moore
Angela Morris
Gregory S. Morrison
Shelira D. Morrison
Lori H. Morse
Tiffany M. Morton

 April L. Neblett
Keith W. Newcomb
Cynthia H. Nolen

Edgar O. Ornelas
Renee A. Overby
Robert D. Overfelt
Candace J. Owens
Jordan K. Owens
Laura L. Owens

 Danesha L. Parker
James E. Peverall, Jr.
Marti R. Phillips
Connie S. Plaster
Richard H. Pulliam
Amber N. Purdy

Brandon L. Quesinberry

Meagan N. Radford
Carl D. Ratliff
Troy G. Reeves
Christel J. Reges
Mauricio Reyes
Carlotta N. Roberts
Taylor N. Robertson
Charity N. Robinson
Meritha F. Rucker

 Michael C. Scales
Joshua R. Schaller
Terrance J. Schoefield
Keith A. Scott
Lisa G. Seay
Elizabeth M. Sharp
Deborah A. Sharpley-Lampkin
Gary A. Sheppard
Molly J. Short
Hannah J. Simpson
Jeffrey R. Smith
Trina F. Snead
James W. Soyars
Anna P. Sparks
Christy P. Spencer
Samantha D. Spencer
Bunpen Y. Stafford
Brian W. Stanley
Joyce C. Staples
Abigail L. Stephens
Kayla D. Stone
Lori P. Strachan
Terrance A. Strickland  

Frank B. Tatum
Seberina V. Tatum
Amber K.  Tejeda
Angela Tejeda-Rose
Makayla B. Thrower
Thomas H.Townsend
Wesley Tubbs
Jennifer R. Turner
Shannon H. Turner   

Hannah E. Walker
Teresa V. Wall
Monique N. Ward
Margaret K. Washburn
Lori A. Wagoner
Melinda M. Wegener
Jenny J. Whitaker
Melissa K. Whitney
Megan R. Willis
Amanda W. Wikstrom
Cherica A. Williams
Danny R. Wimmer
Benjamin J. Wooster  
Lori A. Worrell
Angela Wright 

 Demetra M. Young
Katelyn M. Young
Christian L. Youngblood

Richard T. Zollars

Athletics

Brian M. Henderson
Athletics and Special Activities Director

Baseball
Cody M. Ellis, Head Coach
Brandon J. Nania, Assistant Coach
Barry C. Powell, Assistant Coach

Cross Country/Track
Andre R. Kidd, Head Coach

Men’s Basketball
Marcus A. Toney, Head Coach

Women’s Basketball
Mitchell L. Jennings, Head Coach
Deneysha K. Goods, Assistant Coach

Golf
Coty D. Hearn, Head Coach

Women’s Soccer
Lucas C. De Almeida, Head Coach

Men’s Soccer
Brennan S. Murphy, Head Coach

Softball
Roger W. Campbell, Head Coach
Taylor S. Conklin, Assistant Coach
Brandi N. Woods, Assistant Coach

Women’s Volleyball
Randi M. Robertson, Head Coach
R. Lee Orr, Assistant Coach

Bus Drivers
Thomas E. Anthony, Calvin B. Barksdale, Corrie L. Carter, Walter N. Chisholm,  Andre R. Kidd,  J. Williamson

College Divisions and Offices

Office of the President

Angeline D. Godwin, President
Jencie D. Gibson, Executive Assistant

Athletics
Brian M. Henderson, Athletics and Special Activities Director
Jeffrey R. Smith, Fitness Coordinator & Head Athletic Trainer

Foundation
Tiffani S. Underwood, Director of Development and Executive Director of the Foundation
Letitia M. Pulliam, Executive Assistant
Cindy S. Gravely, Foundation Financial Coordinator

Office of the Vice President, Financial and Administrative Services


John I. Hanbury, Vice President
Sue Ann Ehmann, Executive Assistant

Business Office
Sharon G. Claggett, Budget Director & Business Manager
Lori M. Conner, Purchasing and Accounts Payable Clerk
Torria N. Finney, Cashier/Inventory Clerk
Stephanie G. Keith, Accounting Specialist
Adrianne R. Martin, Student Financial/Local Funds Accountant
Cotina M. Pearson, General/Grant Accountant

Grant Development
Sarah Beth K. Morrison, Grants Program Director

Human Resources Office
Belinda N. Stockton, Director of Human Resources
Teddy D. Martin, Human Resources Generalist
Debbie T. Vasquez Gomez, Human Resources and Payroll Specialist
 

Facilities Services
Roberta L. Wright, Facilities Director

Housekeeping
Tammy A. Austin, Tammie S. Cobler, Melissa A. Gusler, R. Diane Hubbard, Charity L. Hylton, Kathy A. Oswalt, Barbie H. Stone, Donna G. Thompson

Maintenance
Brian R. Boyd, Trades Technician/HVAC
Jack R. Eanes, Building & Grounds Lead
Rick F. Hopkins, Building & Grounds Tech

Benjamin W. Clark, Danny R. Gammons, Donald P. Lucado, Barry A. McDaniel, Ronald W. Shotwell

Switchboard
Carol G. Zimoski, Chance B. Trevillian

Police/Security
Gary C. Dove, Chief of Police/Emergency Planning Coordinator
James H. Keaton, Security Officer
Reggie W. Gravely, Police Officer
W. Bart Hampton, Police Officer
Kenneth S. Keen, Police Officer
William E. Maxwell, Security Guard 

Office of the Vice President, Academics and Student Success Services

J. Gregory Hodges, Vice President
Shannon E. Peters, Executive Assistant
Gloria A. Johnson, Administrative Assistant for Adjunct Services

Academic Success and College Transfer 
Terry A. Young, Dean
Kathy L. Price, Administrative Coordinator
April L. Wells, Developmental Math Center Manager

STEM, Health and Applied Programs 
Colin C. Ferguson, Dean
Teresa S. Foley, STEM and Applied Programs Administrative Assistant
Rachel E. Hodge, Davenport Institute Navigator

Nursing and Allied Health
Amy E. Webster, Director of Nursing and Allied Health
Rachel R. Cox, Nurse Retention Specialist
Amber R. Shelton, Nursing and Allied Health Administrative Assistant
Rhonda G. Eggleston, Accreditation Assistant

Dual Enrollment & Off Campus Sites 
Meghan E. Eggleston, Coordinator
Ashley D. Hughes, Off Campus Sites & Student Services Program Assistant
Cherica A. Williams, Career Coach - Bassett High School
Christy M. Lester, Career Coach - Martinsville High School 
Alyssa W. Rorrer, Career Coach - Magna Vista High School
Dianne H. Hughes, Career Coach - Patrick County High School  

Patrick County Site
Angelia R. Brown, Patrick County Site Facilitator
Elizabeth W. Pruitt, Patrick County Site Specialist
Sam C. Rorrer, Patrick County Site Assistant

Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Christopher S. Wikstrom, Director
Lisa L. Finley, Research Analyst

Technology
David L. Deal, Dean
Eric L. Arrington, Senior Network Administrator
Kim M. Dillard, Enterprise Support Specialist
Kevin L. Hairston, Media/Desktop Technician
Jason E. Mabry, Network/Desktop Technician
Mark W. Nelson, Educational Technologist
Mark L. Setliff, Network/Desktop Technician
John Y. Stafford, Instructional Lab Assistant
Nathan G. Arrington, Media Specialist
Hilda P. Goad, Testing/Learning Specialist
C. Alan Lawson, Learning Lab/Testing Center
Charlie F. Martin, Lab Assistant 
Julie B. Pruitt, Distance Learning Assistant

Library Services
Marcia I. Seaton-Martin, Assistant Coordinator of Library Services
Aileen C. Martin, Library Assistant
Marilyn C. Amerson, Library Technician

Student Success and Enrollment Services 
Virginia R. Jones, Dean
Pamela L. Holland, Administrative Assistant
Joyce Divens, Advisor
Shelira D. Morrison, Recruitment & Marketing Specialist
Devin M. Pendleton, Coordinator of Campus Life & Fine Arts
M. Carol Ford, iPass Strategist

Advising
Travis W. Tisdale, Coordinator of Advising
Megan S. Walker, Outreach Advising Specialist
Rachael L. Wingfield, Outreach Advising Specialist

Financial Aid and Veteran Affairs
Cindy S. Keller, Coordinator of Financial Aid
Rosemary I. Bowers, Program Support Technician
Robert T. Hendrix, Financial Aid Administrative Assistant

Registrar’s Office
Jessica M. Carter, Admissions and Records/Registrar
Jennifer L. Brown, Student Entry Specialist

MHC After 3, Upward Bound, Upward Bound Math & Science, Talent Search
Shanna K. Francisco-King, Coordinator

MHC After 3
Vacant, Assistant Coordinator
Terrance Schoefield, High School Director
Annette F. Bolio, Middle School Director

Karen M. Adams,Olivia N. Agee, Robert J. Ashby, Schaquoria L. Barbour, Haley A. Barnes, Dovie A. Blankenship, Wesley A. Brown, Wesley K. Childress, Kayla A. Cotner, Kiana C. Dillard, Audrianna D. Donham, Joseph R. Ellison, Sarah A. Estes, Breanna R. Ferguson, Tiara L. Giles, Brittany R. Gill, Kenneth D. Gill, James J. Grandinetti, Janeka L. Hairston, Jordan A. Hairston, Tiwianna A. Hairston, Ashlea D. Havens, Logan T. Hall, Brian S. Hammock, Maurice J. Hampton, Helen J. Howell, Christian A. Hull, Noah J. Inman, Dylan S. Johnson, Sarah A. Krauss, Taylor L. Mabry, Angel L. Martinez, Dylan T. McKinney, Jordan S. Menefee, Cierra C. Moore, Danesha L. Parker, Ismael C. Perez, Ja’Quan L. Perkins, Dylan A. Priggen, Amber N. Purdy, Mauricio Reyes, Whitney D. Robinson, Timothy L. Ross, Meritha F. Rucker, Terrance J. Schoefield, Wendy M. Stanley, Matthew D. Thomas, Sharmain S. Thornton, Tommy N. Turner, Brianna D. Warren, Vickie J. Wasoski

Upward Bound
Brenda S. Sigmon, Administrative Assistant
Lindsey C. Bryant, Assistant Coordinator
Antonio D. Mattox, Advisor
Megan R. Willis, Math & Science Assistant Coordinator 
Tiffany M. Morton, Math & Science Advisor and STEM Instructor 
Donna H. McGarry, Experiential Learning Specialist 

Talent Search
Brittany A. Price, Assistant Coordinator
Ebony D. Coleman-Davis, Advisor
Hannah C. Helbert, Advisor 
Chelsea M. Krontz, Advisor                                                                             

Student Success Center
Christy D. Tilley, Director
Samantha R. Pruitt, Middle College Assistant
Jan P. Harrison, College Success & Great Expectations Coach
Lori S. Lowe-Bonds, College Success Coach
Seberina V. Tatum, College Success Coach
Valandrea M. Dillard, College Success Coach
Christy P. Spencer, Middle College & Great Expectations Coach
Lisa K. Coffey, College Success Coach Program Specialist
 

Student Support Services
Patsy J. Anderson-Rusmisel, Director
Ophelia G. Griggs, Academic/Retention Coach for Student Support Services
Scott D. Guebert, disAbility Counselor
Patricia A. Worley, disAbility Services Advisor
Jennifer T. Hollyfield, Transfer Counselor
Susan M. Plunk, Administrative Assistant

Tutors
Vinicius D. Ferreira, Bethany C. Fulcher, Kenneth J. Guzman, James G. Hodges, Christian A. Hull, Kinsey M. Johnson, Marcy E. Leghorn, Hannah M. Martin, Huong Nguyen, David M. Reynolds, Teresa C. Setliff, Bunpen Y. Stafford, Phyllis A. Walker, Amelia H. Young

Office of the Vice President, Workforce, Economic and Community Development

Rhonda R. Hodges, Vice President
Lillie J. Gibson, Executive Assistant
Brenell C. Thomas, Coordinator of Workforce Development Programs
Kathy D. Whittle-Davis, Coordinator, Workforce Transitional Grants 
Tanya L. Sprinkle, Workforce Systems Specialist
Lisa M. Parnell, Workforce Development Support Specialist
Alyssa R. Hawley, Fast Forward Coach
Amanda W. Wikstrom, Hybrid IT/Industry 4.0 Faculty
Charisse C. Hairston, Workforce Grants Specialist

Advanced Manufacturing
Jeffrey M. Kohler, Coordinator of Advanced Manufacturing Workforce Training 
Vacant, Advanced Manufacturing Instructor

Career Center
Shannon W. Whitlow, Career Services Coordinator
Regina M. Warren, Career Services Support Specialist
Alan M. Hawley, Apprenticeship/Experiential Learning Specialist

IDEA Center
Matthew B. Ratliff, Coordinator of Community Development Programs
Amy K. Reed, Community Development Support Specialist
Christopher E. Wagoner, Fab Lab Coordinator

Marketing and Public Relations
M. Randy Ferguson, Media Director
Amanda R. Broome, Public Relations & Social Media Manager