May 21, 2024  
2024-2025 Catalog 
  
2024-2025 Catalog

Personnel


 


Virginia Community College System

Dr. David Doré, Chancellor

State Board for Community Colleges
Peggy Layne, Chair, Virginia
Terri Thompson, Vice Chair, Virginia
Dr. Brenda Calderon, Virginia
Edward C. Dalrymple Jr., Virginia
Dr. Sasha Gong, Virginia
Jeffrey V. Haley, Virginia
Mark J. Hourigan, Virginia
Darius A. Johnson, Virginia
Wiley Johnson, Virginia
Maurice Jones, Virginia
Ashby Kilgore, Virginia
Bruce Meyer, Virginia
Alethea “AJ” Robinson, Virginia
Michael Eric Wooten, Virginia
Michel Zajur, Virginia

Patrick & Henry Community College

Patrick & Henry Community College Board of Directors
Jewell Drewery, Chair
Time Stone, Vice Chair
Dr. Gregory J. Hodges, Secretary
Pam Allen, Martinsville

Dayna Bobbitt, Patrick
Tim Chitwood, Henry
Gary Collins, Henry
Robert Foster, Henry
Belinda Graham, Henry
Roger Hayden, Patrick
George Hippisley, Franklin
Dr. DelShana LeGrant, Martinsville
Wayne Moore, Henry
Ouss Sahhar, Martinsville
Brandon Scott, Franklin
Tim Stone, Henry
Stu Warren, Henry

Patrick & Henry Community College Foundation Board of Directors
Ron Haley, Chairman
Scott Prillaman, Vice Chairman
Sebrena Smith, Treasurer
Margie Eason, Secretary
Tiffani Underwood, Executive Director
Pamela J. Allen
Tyler Bassett
Jim Beckner
Matthew Brown
Smith Chaney
Gene Clark
Gary Collins
Donna Dillard
Len Dillon
Lisa France
Linda Gale
John Gregory, III
Dr. Greg Hodges
Kevin Laine
Karen Parker
Warren Rodgers, Jr.
Carolyn Shough
Miyana Smith
David Swisher
Courtney Williams

Honorary Members
Virginia Hamlet
J. D. Lester
Nancy Moore
William J. Pannill
Larry Ryder
Eliza Severt
Carol Hooker Stermer
Dr. Max Wingett

Administrative Faculty

President’s Staff

J. Gregory Hodges
President
B.A., College of William and Mary
M.S., Bethany Theological Seminary
M.A., University of Phoenix
Ph.D., Trident University International

John I. Hanbury
Vice President for Financial & Administrative Services
B.A., Centre College of Kentucky
J.D., University of Kentucky College of Law

Brian M. Henderson
Assistant Vice President, Student Engagement/Athletics Director
B.S., Virginia State University
M.S., Virginia State University

Rhonda R. Hodges
Vice President for Workforce, Economic & Community Development
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S., University of Maryland University College

Tiffani S. Underwood
Associate Vice President of Institutional Advancement
A.A.S., Virginia Western Community College
B.A., University of Mary Washington
M.B.A., Louisiana State University-Shreveport

Dr. Chris Wikstrom
Vice President for Academic and Student Success Services
B.S., Mathematics - Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University 
M.A., EDCI - Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Administrators

Patsy J. Anderson-Rusmisel
Director of Student Support Services
A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.A., University of Virginia
M.Ed., University of Virginia
Ph.D., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Eric L. Arrington
Director of Information Technology/CIO
A.A.&S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.B.A., Radford University
M.S., Western Governors University

Jennifer M. Bowles
Director of Human Resources
B.A., University of Virginia
M.B.A., Averett University

Angelia R. Brown
Patrick County Site Facilitator
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.B.A,  Radford University

Jessica M. Carter
Coordinator of Admissions & Records/Registrar 
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S., Averett University
M.A., Liberty University
Ed.S., Liberty University

Sharon G. Claggett
Budget Director and Business Office Manager
B.S., Averett College
M.B.A., Averett University

Meghan E. Eggleston
Dean of Student Success
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S.Ed., Old Dominion University

Colin C. Ferguson
Dean of STEM, Health, and Applied Sciences
B.A., Emory & Henry College
M.B.A., University of North Carolina, Wilmington
Ph.D., Old Dominion University

Shanna Francisco-King
Director of Pre-College Programs
B.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.A., Radford University

Ophelia G. Griggs
Academic /Retention Coach for Student Support Services
B.A., Norfolk State University
M.S., Longwood University
Ed.D., Capella University

Scott D. Guebert
disAbility Resources Counselor; 504/ADA Coordinator
B.S., MacMurray College
M.R.C., University of Kentucky

Whitney M. Hall
Nursing Retention Specialists
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S.N., Bluefield College

Monica A. Hatchett
Director of Public Relations & Marketing
B.A., Roanoke College
M.A., Virginia Commonwealth University

Jennifer T. Hollyfield
Chief Transfer Officer, Transfer Counselor, Student Advisor
A.A./S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.A., Liberty University

Cindy S. Keller
Coordinator of Financial Aid
A.A.S. and A.A./S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S., Averett College
M.A., Liberty University

Marcia I. Seaton-Martin
Coordinator of Library Services
A.A./S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.L.I.S., San Jose State University

Chloe E. Mayhew
Coordinator of Dual Enrollment
A.A./S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.A., Averett University
M.A., Liberty University
Ph.D., Regent University

Sarah Beth K. Morrison
Coordinator of Grant Development
B.A., Davidson College
M.Ed., Mary Baldwin University 

Shelira D. Morrison
Director of Workforce Development
A.A.S, Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S., Virginia Commonwealth University
M.B.A., Averett University

Matthew B. Ratliff
Coordinator of Community Development Programs
A.A.S, Patrick & Henry Community College
B.A., Ashford University
M.A., Ashford University

Seberina Tatum
Student Success Center Coordinator 
A.A.S, Patrick & Henry Community College
BS., Old Dominion University
M.S., Liberty University

Travis W. Tisdale
Coordinator of Advising
B.A., Hampden-Sydney College
M.Ed., University of Virginia

Amy E. Webster
Director of Nursing and Allied Health
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Shannon W. Whitlow
Coordinator of Workforce Advising & Coaching
B.S., ECPI
M.S.M.L., Western Governors University
M.B.A., Western Governors University

Donata Worrell
Director of Planning & Evaluation
B.A., Bluffton University
M.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Roberta L. Wright
Facilities Director
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University

Terry A. Young
Dean of Academic Success and College Transfer
B.A., University of Virginia
M.A.L.S., Hollins University
J.D., University of Idaho

Teaching Faculty

Patricia V. Amos
Instructor of Psychology/Human Services
B.S.W., James Madison University
M.A.Ed, Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University 

Gerald P. Bannan
Professor of Fine Arts
B.F.A., Tyler School of Art
M.F.A., Pratt Institute

Glenn E. Belcher
Associate Instructor of Welding
CWE / CWI Certificate in Welding, Patrick & Henry Community College
A.A.S, Patrick & Henry Community College

Kriste Campbell
Associate Professor of Nursing
A.A.S., State University of New York, Broome
B.S.N., Excelsior College
M.S.N., Excelsior College

Ronald C. Carter, Jr.
Associate Professor of Accounting
B.S., University of North Carolina, Greensboro
M.S., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Amy E. Cox
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Western Governors University
M.S.N., Western Governors University

Rachel R. Cox
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., University of Minnesota

Matthew W. Dittler
Associate Professor of Biology
B.S., Ferrum College
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Rebecca J. Duff
Physical Therapy Assistant Associate Professor and Program Director 
A.A.S., Jefferson College of Health Sciences
B.S., Jefferson College of Health Sciences 
M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Ph.D., Jefferson College of Health Sciences

Robert J. Durden
Associate Instructor of Precision Machining
Diploma, Danville Community College
B.A., Ashford University

Daniel W. Edwards
Instructor of Industrial Electronics Technology
A.A.S. Patrick & Henry Community College
A.A./S. Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University

Tracy L. Fields
Associate Professor of Information Systems Technology
A.S., Bluefield State College
B.S., Bluefield State College
M.S.I.T.M., Trident University International

Tammy M. Forbes
Assistant Professor of Developmental English/Writing Center Coordinator
B.A., University of North Carolina, Greensboro
M.A.L.S., Hollins University

Jason D. Gibson
Associate Professor of Biology
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.S., Clemson University
M.S., Longwood University

Janet P. Harrison
Associate Professor of Early Childhood Education
A.A., Patrick & Henry Community College
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S., Old Dominion University
M.A., Liberty University
Ed.S., Liberty University
Ed.D., Liberty University

Melissa K. Hubbard
Instructor of Emergency Medical Services
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College

Chad M. Hughes
Assistant Professor of Welding
CWE / CWI Certificate in Welding, Patrick & Henry Community College
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College

Mark M. Huntress
Professor of Chemistry/Physics
B.S., Ohio State University
Ph.D., Bowling Green University

Yosef A. Gil Karo
Professor of Spanish
B.A., Roanoke College
M.A., Saint Louis University
Ph.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Jason T. Lachowicz
Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S., North Carolina State University
Ph.D., North Carolina State University

Shawn D. McAvoy
Associate Professor of History/Religion
B.A., Randolph-Macon College
M.A., New Mexico State University
M.A., Arizona State University
Ph.D., Arizona State University

Julie D. Meador
Associate Professor of Administrative Support Technology/Legal Assisting
B.A., Emory & Henry College
M.B.A., Averett University

Bronté Y. Miller
Associate Professor of Communication Studies
B.A., University of North Carolina, Asheville
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville

April L. Neblett
Instructor of Mathematics
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.S., Radford University

Melanie L. Nelson
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Radford University

Keith W. Newcomb
Associate Instructor of Industrial Electronics Technology
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College

Bethany J. O’Neil
Associate Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., Roberts Wesleyan College
M.S.N., University of Rochester

Whitney N. Plaster
Assistant Professor of Nursing
B.S.N., James Madison University
M.S.N., Western Governor’s University

Kelly M. Proffitt
Associate Professor of Mathematics
B.S., Averett University
M.Ed., Averett University

Derick J. Simpson
Associate Professor of Academic Clinical Coordinator of Education
A.A.S., Jefferson College
B.S., Liberty University
D.P.T., South College

Ashley D. Smallwood
Associate Professor of Nursing/EMS
A.A.S., Virginia Western Community College
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., Radford University

C. Randy Smith
Assistant Professor of Welding
CWE / CWI Certificate in Welding, Patrick & Henry Community College
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College

Denver A. Smith
Instructor of Motorsports Technology 
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College

Drew C. Smith
Assistant Professor of Welding
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College
 
Talmage B. Thomas
Instructor of Motorsports
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College

Ikechukwu G. Ugbomah-Otunuya
Instructor of Sociology
B.Sc., Ambrose Alli University
M.Sc., University of Benin

LaDonna H. Varner
Instructor of English/ Adjunct-Dual Enrollment Faculty Liaison
A.A.&S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.A., James Madison University
M.A., Hollins University

Robert G. Wagner
Associate Instructor of Automotive Technology

Linda M. Wallace
Associate Professor of Nursing
A.S.N., Jefferson College of Health Science
B.S., Averett University
B.S.N., Radford University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Amanda W. Wikstrom
Assistant Professor
Hybrid IT/Industry 4.0 Faculty
B.S.E, University of Phoenix
B.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
M.I.S., University of Phoenix
M.S., Radford University

Jason L. Worley
Assistant Professor of Biology
B.S., Ferrum College
M.C.L.S., University of Maryland, College Park
M.S., Clemson University

Ronnie L. Wray
Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
A.A.S., Patrick & Henry Community College
B.S., Radford University
M.S., Liberty University

Professors Emeritus

John E. Buck
Professor Emeritus of History and U.S. Government
B.A., University of Richmond
M.A., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Donald L. Crouch
Professor Emeritus of Electricity/Electronics
B.S., Western Kentucky University

Milton A. Davis
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.S., State University of New York, Brockport
M.A., University of Illinois

Marie M. Garrett
Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., Longwood College
M.A., Longwood College
C.A.G.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Joe N. Gravely
Professor Emeritus of Nursing
B.S., Averett University
M.S.N., Radford University

Joe L. Keen
Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.S., North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University 
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Martha M. Lee
Professor Emeritus of English
B.A., Westhampton College of the University of Richmond
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

James W. McIntosh, Jr.
Professor Emeritus of Biology
B.S., Carson Newman College
M.S.P.H., University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
M.S., Oregon State University
Ed.D., Duke University

Maureen T. Norman (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of Mathematics
B.A., Virginia State University
M.A.Ed., Virginia State University
C.A.G.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Ruby D. Mitchell (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of Spanish
B.A., Baylor University
M.A., Interamerican University, Mexico
Ph.D., Interamerican University, Mexico

Clyde E. Pitts (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of History
B.S., University of Tennessee
M.A., Western Carolina University

Margaret C. Tinder (deceased)
Professor Emeritus of Office Systems Technology
B.S., University of North Carolina, Greensboro

Joanne B. Whitley (deceased)
Professor Emeritus
B.S., James Madison University
M.A., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
Ed.D., Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University

Adjunct Faculty

The following individuals taught classes as adjunct faculty during the 2024-2025 academic year:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Kimberlton B. Adkins
Scott Akers

Judy G. Biedrycki
Lindsey Bishop
Edythe A. Boitnott
Angel Bousman
Aila A. Boyd
Donal Bredamus
Glenn Burnett

Janet F. Cakir
James T. Cannon
James S. Cecil
Gayle F. Chaney
Jeanie H. Clark
Mary F. Compson
David L. Corns
James D. Corns

Holly C. Dillon
Teresa M. Donley
Ashley Dunovant

Ashley M. Eanes
Joshua A. Eanes

Melissa A. Fain
Paul A. Farrar II
Teresa S. Foley
Ashley R. Fultz

Sharon C. Gilbert
Connette T. Gill
Sarah E. Ginter
Mary A. Graham
Penelope S. Grande
Kenneth J. Guzman

Michael Hancock-Palmer
Christy L. Harbour
Julia L. Harned
Shannon J. Harrell
Jessica S. Henson
Sheila C. Hubbard
Diane H. Hughes
 
Frank A. Jagoda, III
Steve Johns
Gloria A. Johnson
 
Shannon G. King

Brian J. Lane
Charles J. Lane
Titus G. Lane
 
William H. Martin, Jr.
Chloe E. Mayhew
Angela Morris
Gregory S. Morrison

Lindsey M. Nester
Lori E. Nowlin

Candace J. Owens

Nancy Phillips
Kelly Poquette

Brandon L. Quesinberry

Troy G. Reeves
Christel J. Reges
Rebecca G. Renegar

Michael C. Scales
Hannah J. Simpson
Jeffrey R. Smith
Keri Soqui
James W. Soyars
Joyce C. Staples
Lori P. Strachan
Terrence A. Strickland  

Frank B. Tatum
Amber K.  Tejeda
Angela Tejeda-Rose
Wesley Tubbs
Jennifer R. Turner 

Tiffany S. Underwood

Jenny J. Whitaker
Amy Williams
Cherica A. Williams
Benjamin J. Wooster 

Katelyn M. Young

Hannah E. Zollars
Michelle W. Zollars
Richard T. Zollars

Athletics
Facilities/Transportation
JR Smith
 
Baseball
Brandon J. Nania, Head Coach
Hunter Steel, Assistant Coach
Matt Duffy, Assistant Coach
Monty Montgomery, Assistant Coach

Men’s Basketball
Christopher J. Mayshack, Head Coach
Chuck Ellis, Assistant Coach

Women’s Basketball
Brian Henderson, Head Coach
Jaliyuah Giggetts, Assistant Coach
Vacant, Assistant Coach

Bass Fishing
Jonathan Robinson, Head Coach

Boxing
Jomo Lucas, Head Coach

Cheer
April L. Neblett, Head Coach
Shelby White, Assistant Coach
Samantha Moore, Assistant Coach

Cross Country/Track
Andre R. Kidd, Head Coach
Kevin J. Underwood, Assistant Coach

Golf
Jim Arnold, Head Coach

Women’s Soccer
Yanitzy Montesinos, Head Coach
Vacant, Assistant Coach

Men’s Soccer
Brennan S. Murphy, Head Coach
Arthur de Souza, Assistant Coach

Houston Stutz, Assistant Coach

Softball
Roger Campbell,  Head Coach

Brandi Woods, Assistant Coach
Jordan Haas, Assistant Coach

Women’s Volleyball
Megan Condon, Head Coach
Vacant, Assistant Coach

Wrestling
Chad Lange, Head Coach
Dylan Johnson, Assistant Coach
 
eSports Coordinator
Nicole Held
 
Sports Information
Connor R. Akeman

College Divisions and Offices

Office of the President

J. Gregory Hodges, President
Sue Ann Ehmann, Executive Assistant

Foundation
Tiffani S. Underwood, Associate Vice President of Institutional Advancement
Letitia M. Pulliam, Executive Assistant
Cindy S. Gravely, Foundation Financial Coordinator

Athletics, Student Engagement & Inclusion
Brian M. Henderson
Assistant Vice President, Student Engagement/Athletics Director
 
Ruthanne Duffy
Assistant Athletic Director
Deputy Title IX Coordinator
 
J.R. Smith
Assistant Athletic Director
Athletic Trainer/Strength & Conditioning Coach
 
Devin Pendleton
Coordinator, Campus Life & Fine Arts

Bus Drivers
Thomas E. Anthony, Calvin B. Barksdale, Andre Kidd, R. McQuain

Office of the Vice President, Financial and Administrative Services

John I. Hanbury, Vice President
Sue Ann Ehmann, Executive Assistant

Business Office
Sharon G. Claggett, Budget Director & Business Manager
Lori M. Conner, Purchasing and Accounts Payable Clerk
Torria N. Finney, Cashier/Inventory Clerk
Mary M. Mason, Accounting Specialist
Cotina M. Pearson, General/Grant Accountant
Jennifer A. Surber, Student Financials Accountant

Grant Development
Sarah Beth K. Morrison, Grants Program Director

Human Resources Office
Jennifer M. Bowles, Director of Human Resources
Kierra D. Stockton, Human Resources Generalist
Steven D. Aaron, Payroll & Leave Specialist
Elizabeth Fulcher, HR Assistant

Facilities Services
Roberta L. Wright, Facilities Director

Housekeeping
Tammy Austin, Edward Batiste, Mark Christopher,  R. Diane Hubbard, Charity L. Hylton, Chelsea Morris, Teresa Noel, Kathy Johnson, Barbie H. Stone, Donna G. Thompson

Maintenance
Brian R. Boyd, Trades Technician/HVAC

Building & Grounds Tech
Victor Boyd, Benjamin W. Clark, Danny R. Gammons, Michael Hylton, Barry A. McDaniel, Ronald W. Shotwell, Merritt Smith

Switchboard
Victor Foster, Carol G. Zimoski

Police/Security
Gary C. Dove, Chief of Police/Emergency Planning Coordinator
Reggie W. Gravely, Police Officer
James H. Keaton, Police Officer
Orlando Manatou, Security Officer
William E. Maxwell, Security Guard
Richard Ratcliff, Police Officer
Stephen Smith, Security Officer
David White, Police Officer

Office of the Vice President, Academics and Student Success Services

Dr. Christopher Wikstrom, Vice President
Shannon E. Peters, Executive Assistant
Gloria A. Johnson, Administrative Assistant for Adjunct Services

Student Success
Meghan Eggleston, Dean
Samantha Moore, Student Success Administrative Assistant
Rachel E. Hodge, Education Support Specialist/Transfer Navigator
Joyce Divens, Advisor/SEED Data Coordinator
Megan Willis, SEED and Transfer Advisor
Betty Jo Ray, Student Success Case Management Assistant

STEM, Health and Applied Programs 
Colin C. Ferguson, Dean
Teresa S. Foley, STEM and Applied Programs Administrative Assistant
Phyllis A. Walker, Tutor

Nursing and Allied Health
Amy E. Webster, Director of Nursing and Allied Health
Tracy Mosley, Nursing and Allied Health Administrative Assistant
Whitney M. Hall, Nursing Retention Coordinator
Christy Lester, G3 Healthcare Program Advisor

Dual Enrollment & Off Campus Sites 
Chloe Mayhew, Coordinator of Dual Enrollment
Ashley D. Hughes, Off Campus Sites & Student Services Program Assistant
Cherica A. Williams, Lead Career Coach - Bassett High School
Jentonia Wilson, Career Coach - Magna Vista High School
Dianne H. Hughes, Career Coach - Patrick County High School 
Lydia Prillaman, Career Coach - Martinsville High School 

Patrick County Site
Angelia R. Brown, Patrick County Site Facilitator
Elizabeth W. Pruitt, Patrick County Site Specialist
Shannon Peters, Enrollment Specialist
Jennifer Puckett, Fab Lab Technician

Institutional Research and Effectiveness
Donata Worrell, Director of Planning and Evaluation
Lisa L. Finley, Research Analyst

Technology
Eric L. Arrington, Director of Information Technology/CIO
Kim M. Dillard, Enterprise Support Specialist
Kevin L. Hairston, Media/Desktop Technician
Jason E. Mabry, Network/Desktop Technician
Mark W. Nelson, Educational Technologist
Mark L. Setliff, Network/Desktop Technician
John Y. Stafford, Instructional Lab Assistant
Becky Caldwell, Testing/Learning Specialist
C. Alan Lawson, Learning Lab/Testing Center
Charlie F. Martin, Lab Assistant 
Julie B. Pruitt, Distance Learning Assistant

Library Services
Marcia I. Seaton-Martin, Coordinator of Library Services
Emily C. Keith, Administrative Office Specialist

Admissions and Records
Jessica M. Carter, Coordinator of Admissions and Records/Registrar
Jennifer L. Brown, Student Entry Specialist  
Gloria A. Johnson, Admissions and Records Specialist
 
Advising
Travis W. Tisdale, Coordinator of Advising
Megan K. Walker, Student Success Navigator/Advising Technologies Lead
Lindsey B. Bishop, Outreach Advising Specialist
Terrence A. Strickland, FastForward/Technical Studies Advisor
Amber Shelton, G3 Advising Specialist 

Financial Aid and Veteran Affairs
Cindy S. Keller, Coordinator of Financial Aid
Rosemary I. Bowers, Program Support Technician
Stephanie Keith, Financial Aid Assistant    

Student Success Center
Seberina V. Tatum, Coordinator of Student Success Center 
Lori S. Lowe-Bonds, College Success Coach
Valandrea M. Dillard, College Success Coach
Lisa K. Coffey, College Success Coach Program Specialist
Briana Koger, College Success & Great Expectations Coach
Christopher Mayshack, College Success Coach

Student Support Services
Patsy J. Anderson-Rusmisel, Director
Susan M. Plunk, Administrative Assistant
Scott D. Guebert, disAbility Counselor
Jennifer T. Hollyfield, Transfer Counselor
Ophelia G. Griggs, Academic/Retention Coach for Student Support Services
Kenneth Guzman, disAbility/ Transfer Counselor

MHC After 3, Upward Bound, Upward Bound Math & Science, Talent Search
Shanna K. Francisco-King, Coordinator
Jill Harmon, Administrative Assistant
Donna K. McGarry, Experiential Learning Coordinator and Advisor

MHC After 3
Heather R. Carter, Assistant Coordinator Bassett & Magna Vista High School
Whitney D. Robinson, Assistant Coordinator Martinsville High School
Annette F. Bolio, Assistant Coordinator Laurel Park Middle School
Aaron Hopkins, Assistant Coordinator Fieldale Collinsville Middle School

Upward Bound
Ebony Coleman-Davis, Assistant Coordinator
Antonio D. Mattox, Advisor

Upward Bound Math and Science
Tiffany Campbell, Assistant Coordinator 
Thomas (TJ) Philpott, Advisor and STEM Instructor

Talent Search
Kara Gilley, Assistant Coordinator
L. Adam Herod, Advisor  

Office of the Vice President, Workforce, Economic and Community Development

Rhonda R. Hodges, Vice President
Lillie J. Gibson, Executive Assistant
Amanda W. Wikstrom, Hybrid IT/Industry 4.0 Faculty

Workforce Development
Shelira D. Morrison, Director of Workforce Development
Shannon Whitlow, Coordinator of Advising and Coaching
Tanya Sprinkle, Workforce Advising Specialist
Lisa M. Parnell, Workforce Development Support Specialist
Kaylyn Gary, Fast Forward Coach
Ellen Hairston, Workforce Grants Specialist
Desmond Prillaman, Workforce Advising and Coaching Specialist

Career Center
John C. Hazelwood, Career Services Coordinator
Regina M. Warren, Career Services Support Specialist

IDEA Center
Matthew B. Ratliff, Coordinator of Community Development Programs
Amy K. Reed, Community Development Support Specialist
Christopher E. Wagoner, Fab Lab Coordinator
Jennifer Puckett, Fab Lab Technician Patrick County

Marketing and Public Relations
Monica Hatchett, Director of Public Relations & Marketing
Kaitlin Bryant, Public Relations & Social Media Manager